Is Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • caramel color
  • citric acid
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links are a convenient and delicious option for breakfast. Made with turkey, these sausages provide a healthy protein option with 12 grams per serving. They are fully cooked and ready in minutes, making them a quick and easy choice for busy mornings. These sausages can be enjoyed with eggs and toast or with pancakes and maple syrup, offering versatile meal options. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey, water, contains 2% or less: potassium lactate, salt, spices, sodium phosphate, dextrose, sugar, sodium propionate, sodium diacetate, bht, citric acid, caramel color

Check Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep