Is Dr. Smoothie 100% Crushed Fruit Smoothie, Strawberry, 46-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 2) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate & beta carotene
  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate & beta carotene

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Strawberry Puree), White Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean And Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate & Beta Carotene, Calcium Citrate, D-alpha Tocopherol, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Dr. Smoothie 100% Crushed Fruit Smoothie, Strawberry, 46-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Smoothie 100% Crushed Fruit Smoothie, Strawberry, 46-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothieBreakfast