Is Dr. Smoothie 100% Crushed Fruit Smoothie, Strawberry, 46-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 2) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate & beta carotene
- calcium citrate
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate & beta carotene
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (Strawberry Puree), White Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean And Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate & Beta Carotene, Calcium Citrate, D-alpha Tocopherol, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Ascorbic Acid)
Check Dr. Smoothie 100% Crushed Fruit Smoothie, Strawberry, 46-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Smoothie 100% Crushed Fruit Smoothie, Strawberry, 46-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Bonne Maman, Preserve Strawberry, 13 Ounce
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Dr. Smoothie 100% Crushed Fruit Smoothie, Strawberry, 46-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


