Is Dr Teal's Foaming Bath 1st Aid Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin mentha viridis
glycerin mentha viridis
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua, Eau), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Cocamidopropyl Betaine Sodium Laureth Sulfate Fragrance (Parfum) Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt), PEG-4 Rapeseedamide Menthol Methychloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone Disodium EDTA, Glycerin Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Extract Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, Sodium).
Check Dr Teal's Foaming Bath 1st Aid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Teal's Foaming Bath 1st Aid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Kool-Aid liquid Cherry
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Tropical Punch Powdered Soft Drink, 0.16 oz Envelope
Where to buy
Dr Teal's Foaming Bath 1st Aid is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


