Is Dr Teal's Foaming Bath with Pure Epsom Salt, Soothe & Sleep with Lavender Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg/ppg-15/15 allyl ether acetate
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-4 rapeseedamide

peg/ppg-15/15 allyl ether acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
propylene glycol
peg-4 rapeseedamide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua, Eau), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt), Fragrance (Parfum), PEG-4 Rapeseedamide, Glycerin, Disodium EDTA, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Propylene Glycol, Methylisothiazolinone, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract, Sodium Chloride, Cyclophenylmethicone, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, PEG/PPG-15/15 Allyl Ether Acetate, Linalool.

Check Dr Teal's Foaming Bath with Pure Epsom Salt, Soothe & Sleep with Lavender against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr Teal's Foaming Bath with Pure Epsom Salt, Soothe & Sleep with Lavender is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
Creamy