Is Dr Witt Multivitamin Drink 1 Litre Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pantothenic acid
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Mineral Water, Juices made from Concentrate Juices and Purees (20%) from: Apple (13%) and Orange, Lemon, Grape, Pineapple, Apricot, Banana, Guava, Mango, Peach (in different proportions), Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Aroma, Stabilizers: Pectin and Locust Bean Gum, Color: Carotenes, Enriching Substances: Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid

Check Dr Witt Multivitamin Drink 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr Witt Multivitamin Drink 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go