Is Dr Witt Multivitamin Metabolism Drink 1 Litre Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • pantothenic acid
  • b12

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pantothenic acid
b12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (20%), Sugar, Juices from Concentrate from: Lime (0.1%), Pineapple (0.1%), Grape (0.1%), and Kiwi (0.05%), Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid and Sodium Citrates, Stabilizers: Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum, Colours: Carotenes, Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins, Flavourings, Zinc, Vitamins: E, C, Niacin, B6, Folic Acid, B12, Biotin and Pantothenic Acid, Sweetener - Sucralose

Check Dr Witt Multivitamin Metabolism Drink 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr Witt Multivitamin Metabolism Drink 1 Litre is available at 2 retailers

TescoAppyshop

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go