Is Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bee wax
- chocolate
bee wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soyabean Lecithin, Vanilla, Coating Agent: Carnuba Wax, Bee Wax, Thickener: Arabic Gum, Natural Vanilla,coloring: Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c, Conchineal Extract
Check Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


