Is Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bee wax

bee wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soyabean Lecithin, Vanilla, Coating Agent: Carnuba Wax, Bee Wax, Thickener: Arabic Gum, Natural Vanilla,coloring: Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c, Conchineal Extract

Check Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
HardWaxy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping