Is Dragon Fruit Smoothie Bowl Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a acetate
  • calcium phosphate

vitamin a acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRAGON FRUIT PUREE (RED DRAGON FRUIT PUREE WITH SEEDS), MANGO, STRAWBERRIES, COCONUT MILK BEVERAGE (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK [FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND [CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, L-SELENOMETHI- ONINE {SELENIUM), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D2, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B-12], SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM), BANANAS (BANANAS, ASCORBICACID AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, TOPPING: ORGANIC GRANOLA (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, SPROUTED ORGANIC QUINOA FLOUR, ORGANIC AMARANTH FLAKES, ORGANIC SPROUTED MILLET FLOUR, ORGANIC QUINOA FLAKE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E]), ORGANIC DRIED COCONUT.

Check Dragon Fruit Smoothie Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go