Is Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Capsule (Pullulan Caps - 100% Natural Water-soluble Polysaccharide Produced Through A Fermentation Process, Vegetable Origin, Non-gmo, No Startch, Or Chemical Modifications, Gluten Free), Rice Powder, Bamboo Powder, Calcium Stearate
Check Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin and Nails Strawberry Flavored Gummies
Where to buy
Dragon Herbs Hair & Nails -- 500 mg - 100 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


