Is Drake's Honey Bun, Honey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED HONEY, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGGS, WHEAT STARCH, DATEM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CINNAMON, SOYBEAN OIL, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LEMON), CITRIC ACID, COCOA, ENZYMES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT.

Check Drake's Honey Bun, Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetCinnamonVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go