Is Drake's Honey Bun, Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +8 more
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED HONEY, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGGS, WHEAT STARCH, DATEM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CINNAMON, SOYBEAN OIL, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS LEMON), CITRIC ACID, COCOA, ENZYMES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT.
Check Drake's Honey Bun, Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drake's Honey Bun, Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
About this product
Snack · Roll


