Is Dramamine Nausea Ginger Chews Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, slightly spicy-sweet flavor with a soft, pliable chew that becomes mildly tacky; typically used during travel or motion-induced nausea. Reviewers often note pleasant taste, portability and quick relief, while some report inconsistent effectiveness and an occasional lingering aftertaste or sticky residue on fingers after handling, reported across online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocos Nucifera (coconut) Fruit Extract, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Glycerine, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, [beta]-carotene Color. Contains: Soy.

Check Dramamine Nausea Ginger Chews against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dramamine Nausea Ginger Chews is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go