Is Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • dextrose

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered dessert topping yields sweet, airy whipped texture that users describe as light and stable when chilled. Commonly used to top pies, cakes, fruit salads, and layered desserts or folded into mousses. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent fluffiness, though some find sweetness and texture less like fresh whipped cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Modified Cornstarch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifier), Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides And Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Sodium Silicoaluminate (Anticaking Agent), Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dream Whip Dessert Topping Mix - 5.2 OZ is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Topping