Is Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT SAUCE(AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC), LIQUID MARGARINE(LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HONEY, WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE(GUM).
Check Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


