Is Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +1 more
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT SAUCE(AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT AND GARLIC), LIQUID MARGARINE(LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE(PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE(COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HONEY, WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE(GUM).
Check Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dream Wings Sauce, Original Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


