Is Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin angel-hair pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor with a delicate, silky texture that becomes pleasantly tender when cooked al dente. Shoppers report success pairing it with light sauces, olive oil, pesto, or seafood; reviews note quick cooking, occasional stickiness if overdone, and texture differences compared with conventional pasta overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thin angel-hair pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor with a delicate, silky texture that becomes pleasantly tender when cooked al dente. Shoppers report success pairing it with light sauces, olive oil, pesto, or seafood; reviews note quick cooking, occasional stickiness if overdone, and texture differences compared with conventional pasta overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Inulin (Vegetable Fiber), Wheat Gluten (Plant Protein), Xanthan Gum (Food Fiber), Wheat Protein Isolate (Plant Protein), Pectin (Fruit Fiber), Potassium Chloride
Check Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Elbows Pasta 12 oz. Box
Where to buy
Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


