Is Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box Vegan?

Description
Thin angel-hair pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor with a delicate, silky texture that becomes pleasantly tender when cooked al dente. Shoppers report success pairing it with light sauces, olive oil, pesto, or seafood; reviews note quick cooking, occasional stickiness if overdone, and texture differences compared with conventional pasta overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Thin angel-hair pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor with a delicate, silky texture that becomes pleasantly tender when cooked al dente. Shoppers report success pairing it with light sauces, olive oil, pesto, or seafood; reviews note quick cooking, occasional stickiness if overdone, and texture differences compared with conventional pasta overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Inulin (Vegetable Fiber), Wheat Gluten (Plant Protein), Xanthan Gum (Food Fiber), Wheat Protein Isolate (Plant Protein), Pectin (Fruit Fiber), Potassium Chloride
Check Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Elbows Pasta 12 oz. Box
Where to buy
Dreamfields® Healthy Carb Living® Angel Hair Pasta 13.25 oz. Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


