Is Dreamies Mix Cat Treat Biscuits with Cheese & Beef 60g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • equivalent to 4% cheese in the yellow kibble
  • milk derivatives
  • 09% dried cheese powder
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Oils and Fats, Meat and Animal Derivatives (including 4% Beef in the Brown Kibble), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Milk and Milk Derivatives (including 1.09% Dried Cheese Powder, equivalent to 4% Cheese in the Yellow Kibble)

Check Dreamies Mix Cat Treat Biscuits with Cheese & Beef 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dreamies Mix Cat Treat Biscuits with Cheese & Beef 60g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking