Is DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, GREEN ONION*, MODIFIED GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich