Is Dressing Caesar 475 ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Garlic, Flavour, Dried Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Spice, Lactic Acid, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Corn Maltodextrin, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Cultured Whey, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid

Check Dressing Caesar 475 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dressing Caesar 475 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing