Is Dressing Caesar 475 ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- cultured whey
- anchovy paste
- frozen egg yolk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Garlic, Flavour, Dried Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Spice, Lactic Acid, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Corn Maltodextrin, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Cultured Whey, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid
Check Dressing Caesar 475 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dressing Caesar 475 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Dressing Caesar 475 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


