Is Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cultured milk & cream
  • sour cream
  • partially skim milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth and creamy with a mild tang and savory finish, this family-size item functions equally as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient large format, and occasional separation requiring shaking; users cite versatility for gatherings and everyday meals and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Dried Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Allergens: Contains Egg, Milk

Check Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping