Is Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • cultured milk & cream
  • sour cream
  • partially skim milk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth and creamy with a mild tang and savory finish, this family-size item functions equally as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient large format, and occasional separation requiring shaking; users cite versatility for gatherings and everyday meals and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Dried Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Allergens: Contains Egg, Milk

Check Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping