Is Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, smooth and creamy with a mild tang and savory finish, this family-size item functions equally as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient large format, and occasional separation requiring shaking; users cite versatility for gatherings and everyday meals and value.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- milk
- whey
- cultured milk & cream
- sour cream
- partially skim milk
- cultured buttermilk
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth and creamy with a mild tang and savory finish, this family-size item functions equally as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient large format, and occasional separation requiring shaking; users cite versatility for gatherings and everyday meals and value.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Dried Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Allergens: Contains Egg, Milk
Check Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Where to buy
Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


