Is Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth and creamy with a mild tang and savory finish, this family-size item functions equally as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread or wing accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient large format, and occasional separation requiring shaking; users cite versatility for gatherings and everyday meals and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Partially Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture), Water, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Spice, Dried Green Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Allergens: Contains Egg, Milk

Check Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dressing & Dip Homestyle Ranch, Family Size is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping