Is DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPERS*, RED PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ONION*, SPICES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check DRESSING & DIP, JALAPENO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing