Is DRESSING & DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • non-fat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized non-fat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • non-fat yogurt
  • greek strained yogurt

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK STRAINED YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ACTIVE CULTURES), NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NON-FAT MILK, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), CUCUMBER JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MAINE WILD FLOWER PURE HONEY, BUTTERMILK, FRESH GARLIC, CUCUMBER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED MILK, COCONUT MILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DILL, CHIVES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT

Check DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping