Is DRESSING & MARINADE, PARMESAN GARLIC RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk
  • milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid
  • +12 more

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GARLIC*, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE AND SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, WHEY SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, CULTURED WHEY), GRANULAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED SKIM MILK* (INCLUDES BARLEY), PECTIN, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, MILK SOLIDS, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DRESSING & MARINADE, PARMESAN GARLIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping