Is DRESSING & MARINADE, PARMESAN GARLIC RANCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +3 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GARLIC*, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCHMODIFIED, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE AND SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, WHEY SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, CULTURED WHEY), GRANULAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED SKIM MILK* (INCLUDES BARLEY), PECTIN, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, MILK SOLIDS, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DRESSING & MARINADE, PARMESAN GARLIC RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping