Is Dressing, poppyseed Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High fructose corn syrup, water, vinegar, soybean oil, modified food starch, salt, contains less than 2% of: sour cream powder (cultured sour cream, skim milk solids, whey, sugar, citric acid, lactic acid), whey, poppy seeds, onion*, mustard flour, polysorbate 60, xanthan gum, guar gum, beta-carotene (color), potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor).

Check Dressing, poppyseed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing