Is Dressing Three-Cheese Ranch 475 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • frozen egg yolk
  • cheddar
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk powder
frozen egg yolk
cheddar

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean oil, Water, Cheeses (parmesan, cheddar and romano), Sugar, Frozen egg yolk, White vinegar, Salt, Garlic juice, Buttermilk powder, Phosphoric acid, Modified milk ingredients, Natural flavour, Xanthan gum, Corn maltodextrin, Potassium sorbate, Beta-carotene, Dried parsley, Spice, Calcium disodium EDTA, Spice extract, Citric acid.

Check Dressing Three-Cheese Ranch 475 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dressing Three-Cheese Ranch 475 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping