Is DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), BUTTERMILK (LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC CULTURE AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CONATINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, LACTIC ACID.

Check DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping