Is DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • egg yolk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt
  • +2 more

cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), BUTTERMILK (LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC CULTURE AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CONATINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, LACTIC ACID.

Check DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping