Is DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- dextrose salt
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), BUTTERMILK (LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC CULTURE AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CONATINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, LACTIC ACID.
Check DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Bottle


