Is DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • yogurt
  • cheese cultures
  • gorgonzola cheese

cultured pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), BUTTERMILK (LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC CULTURE AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE), YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CONATINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, LACTIC ACID.

Check DRESSING WITH YOGURT, GORGONZOLA BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping