Is Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Topping and Dressing, 16 Fluid Ounce Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, pourable dressing with a tangy profile and a noticeable spicy kick; smooth texture coats greens and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as salad dressing, dip for wings, fries, pizza and sandwiches, and a marinade or sauce. Reviewers praise flavor and versatility; some note heat level sometimes varies by palate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Peppers (Habanero, Arbol, Cayenne), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Chili Pepper Extracts, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Buttermilk, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavors (Soy), Spices, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy

Check Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Topping and Dressing, 16 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Spicy Ranch Topping and Dressing, 16 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWalmartHy-VeeWegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing