Is CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cultured part skim cow's milk
- milk
- romano cheese
- cheddar
- egg yolk
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta as
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CHEDDAR, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTERMILK, LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), WHEY, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, PHOSPHORIC ACID, VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


