Is Drew's Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Quick Marinade, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rbgh-free milk
  • eggs
  • organic egg powder
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

rbgh-free milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Egg Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Powder, Xanthan Gum, Jalapenos, Liquid Smoke, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Contains: Eggs And Rbgh-free Milk

Check Drew's Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Quick Marinade, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Drew's Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Quick Marinade, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMarinadingTopping