Is Drew's Romano Caesar Dressing & Quick Marinade, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- romano cheese
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Romano Cheese, Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, White Wine, Turmeric, Spices), Black Pepper, Rochester Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Capers (Capers, Sea Salt, Wine Vinegar), Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Milk, Made On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Soy, Wheat, Egg, Peanuts, Dairy, Sesame
Check Drew's Romano Caesar Dressing & Quick Marinade, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Drew's Romano Caesar Dressing & Quick Marinade, 12 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Drew's Romano Caesar Dressing & Quick Marinade, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


