Is DREW'S, ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE, DREW'S, ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • xanthan gum

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate poultry or vegetables, or finish roasted dishes. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor and versatility, noting ease of use, while a minority mention sweetness intensity or strong acid notes as personal preference considerations and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Dijon Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Rosemary, Organic Basil, Xanthan Gum, Organic Oregano, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oregano

Check DREW'S, ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE, DREW'S, ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DREW'S, ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE, DREW'S, ROSEMARY BALSAMIC DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyVinegary
Texture
OilyLight
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingTopping