Is Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soybean oil partially hydrogenated soybean oil
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Soybean Oil Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color, Turmeric Color Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Soybean Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Water, Corn Starch, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Carrageenan, Annatto Color
Check Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Dreyers EDY'S Grand Ice Cream, Nestle Toll House Cookie Dough is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


