Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Classic Nestle DRUMSTICK - 1.5 Quart Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Cream Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Bitter Chocolate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Coated Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor), Chocolaty Dipped Waffle Cone Pieces (Chocolaty Coating (Powdered Sugar, Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Waffle Cone Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil), Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Color
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Classic Nestle DRUMSTICK - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Classic Nestle DRUMSTICK - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Classic Nestle DRUMSTICK - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


