Is Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel with scattered chocolate chips provides a rich, sweet-salty flavor complemented by a smooth, creamy texture and firm scoopability. Commonly eaten straight from a bowl, used as a sundae topping, or served alongside baked desserts. Reviewers praise flavor balance and creaminess, occasionally noting varying sweetness and meltiness sometimes reported

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Salted Caramel Swirl (corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vanilla, Guar Gum,

Check Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart is available at 4 retailers

IGARalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking