Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 5.8 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cream, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Yellow 5, Xanthan Gum, Blue 1, Carrageenan, Natural Ravor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 5.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Cup Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 5.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BSafewayGiant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go