Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • non-fat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Fat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Coconut Oil, Butter [Cream, Salt], Salt), Polydextrose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Whey, Molasses, Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking