Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dreyer's Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is crafted using a unique process that takes more time, resulting in a richer and creamier texture. Made with the same great ingredients as regular Dreyer's ice cream, including yogurt, this light ice cream option is enjoyed by people who appreciate its delicious taste. With positive feedback about its flavor and consistency, Dreyer's Slow Churned Ice Cream continues to be a popular choice among ice cream lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolatey Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Cream, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Mint Chocolate Chip - 1.5 Quart is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go