Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
non-fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Contributes Insignificant Amounts Of Total Sugars), Polydextrose (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Whey Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Sorbitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Monoglycerides, Ground Vanilla Beans, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking