Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
non-fat milk
vitamin a palmitate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Maltodextrin (Contributes Insignificant Amounts Of Total Sugars), Polydextrose (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Whey Protein Concentrate, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Sorbitol (Sensitive Individuals May Experience A Laxative Effect From Excess Consumption Of This Ingredient), Monoglycerides, Ground Vanilla Beans, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light No Sugar Added Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking